falcon caliper

Road rim brakes

Meet the falcon caliper
Specs
Tubing Dedacciai Zero 25th anniversary
Dropouts Paragon QR 9mm Stainless
Fork Wound up (4 to 6 months lead times) Or Steel Colombus Max (no lead time)
Bottom bracket BSC 68mm
Headset External 1”1/8 (EC34/28.6 - EC34/30)
Seatpost diameter 27,2mm
Spacing QR 9 x 100mm front, QR 9 x 130mm rear
Tire clearance 700 x 30 mm
Approximative weight Around 1600 grams in size Medium (frame only)
Brakes Caliper
Introducing the Falcon in its caliper version, a weight conscious steel road frame that delivers both elegance and performance. With its thinner, lightweight and stylish caliper braking system, this frame makes it perfect for riders who value classic design and unparalleled agility. The frame’s design is both beautiful and functional, making it a favorite among cycling enthusiasts. Built with some of the lightest steel tubes available today, this frame rides like a real feather giving you as much power as comfort allowing you to enjoy your bike for any kind of ride. Are you looking for a neo-retro bike with modern technologies but want to keep this invaluable timeless aesthetic? If so, the Falcon in its Caliper version is a bike that is aiming to exceed your expectations.
Frame features
Routing type
External
Front derailleur mount
Clamped
Welding type
Fillet brazed with a smooth filed finish
Chain Stays shape
Straight
Seat Stays Shape
Wishbone
Seat clamp
Brazed
Tube shape
Round and ovalized
Serial number
Stamp brass plate under the bottom bracket shell
Frameset pricing
from 0 €
Pre-tax: 0 €
Join the waiting list
Geometry
falcon caliper XS / 49 S / 51 M / 53 L / 55 XL / 57
A / Effective Top Tube 490510530550570
B / Seat tube (c to c) 440453470495515
C / Chainstay 405405405405405
D / BB drop 7272706868
E / Head tube 95110130155175
F / Reach 353359369377391
G / Stack 506520541566586
H / Wheelbase 942957966974991
I / Axle to crown 368368368368368
R / Fork rake 4848484545
X / Seat tube angle 757473,57373
Y / Head tube angle 71,571,572,57373,5
Options
Braze-on derailleur hanger
+ 75 €
Stainless steel brazed head badge
+ 75 €
Columbus max tubing
+ 150 €
Columbus max steel fork
+ 150 €
T47 68mm bottom bracket shell
included
Custom geometry
+ 400 €
Within our size chart, if you’re outside of the chart, we’ve got you covered for only 150 €
Paint
Chameleon
Solid color painted logos
+ 175 €
Alcohol ink two colors
Solid color painted logos
+ 780 €
Alcohol ink one color
Solid color painted logos
+ 600 €
One color glitter
Solid color painted logos
+ 175 €
Three color fade
Solid color painted logos
+ 200 €
Two color fade
Solid color painted logos
included
Solid color
Solid color painted logos
included
Full custom on request (gold leaf, marble effect, splatter, chameleon fade or whatever you have in mind just get in touch with us and we will discuss it together)
Frameset pricing
from 0 €
Pre-tax: 0 €
Join the waiting list
Learn more about the ordering process